Rubber strainer

Rubber strainer

It is mainly used for the filtration of mixed rubber or plastics to remove foreign matters and impurities inside.
It is a machine that utilizes the pushing and conveying action of the screw to remove impurities from rubber compound or reclaimed rubber. It is mainly composed of a screw, barrel, rubber strainer head and transmission device. The rubber strainer head is equipped with an orifice plate and a filter screen. The orifice plate is used to support the filter screen and serves as a discharge port. Its aperture is 4~8mm, which is a conical hole expanding along the flow direction of the rubber compound. The L/D ratio of the rubber strainer screw is generally about 5.
GET A FREE QUOTE

Product Introduction

Rubber strainer

It is mainly used for the filtration of mixed rubber or plastics to remove foreign matters and impurities inside.
It is a machine that utilizes the pushing and conveying action of the screw to remove impurities from rubber compound or reclaimed rubber. It is mainly composed of a screw, barrel, rubber strainer head and transmission device. The rubber strainer head is equipped with an orifice plate and a filter screen. The orifice plate is used to support the filter screen and serves as a discharge port. Its aperture is 4~8mm, which is a conical hole expanding along the flow direction of the rubber compound. The L/D ratio of the rubber strainer screw is generally about 5.

Features:
It is mainly composed of a machine head (configured according to user requirements), body, reduction gearbox, motor, electrical control system, and heating and cooling systems.

Safety Operating Procedures for Rubber Strainer

  1. Before filtering, the machine head and body must be preheated to the specified temperature.

  2. The motor load must not exceed the specified value (160 amperes).

  3. During normal filtering, the temperature of the filtered rubber must not exceed 140°C, especially for neoprene, which must not exceed 105°C.

  4. Scorched mixed rubber must not be filtered, and the filtered mixed rubber must not contain scorched particles.

  5. Cold rubber must not be filtered. If cold rubber needs to be filtered, it must be softened by pressing before filtering.

  6. Metal and other foreign matters must not be added into the rubber strainer.

  7. It is strictly forbidden to push rubber into the feeder by hand, or take rubber out by hand during operation.

Main Technical Specification

ItemModel XJL-150Model XJL-200Model XJL-250Model XJL-300
Screw Dia (mm)150200250300
L/D Ratio5.254.24
Screw Speed (r/min)42.547.44032
Cutting Equipment Speed (r/min)17161616
Motor Power (KW)4575110160
Steam Pressure (Mpa)0.6-0.80.6-0.80.6-0.80.6-0.8
Cooling Water Pressure (Mpa)0.20.20.20.2
Capacity (Kg/h)40080012002000
Overall Dimensions - L (mm)3600422942204195
Overall Dimensions - W (mm)820212014001600
Overall Dimensions - H (mm)1500149315281730
About Weight (t)~4.8~7~9~12


Send An Inquiry

Recommended Products